The study of objective assessment on braille reading speed --development of braille reading chart--
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Kensuke  神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 非常勤講師 (80636811)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsbraille reading / 点字 / 読書速度 / 客観的指標 / 視覚障害 / 触覚 / 客観指標の開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Braille Rreading Sspeed (BRS) can be altered by the content of sentences. Thus, we aimed to develop thea braille reading chart for objective assessment of BRS. To collect the data for development of the chart, we performed the an experiment to measure the BRS of 79 braille readers using 25 different kinds of sentences and collect categorized individual characteristics, such as the onset of the blindness and tactile sensitivity. We tried to build a hierarchical linear model for predicting BRS based on the experiment data of the experiment. The model was showedn that both of individual-level variables (the onset of the blindness and frequency of using braille) and sentence-level variables (word familiarity, vocabulary level, and so on) had a statistically significant influenced statistically significantly on BRS. We will make public the prototype of the chart that hasve selected sentences assessed by the model.