Development of the new therapeutic approach targeting IL-13Ralpha2 in pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2016)
Tokyo Health Care University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Toshio  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50627346)
Research Collaborator NAKAJIMA Atsushi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授
PURI Raj, K  US Food and Drug Administration, Center for Biologics Evluation and Research Organization, Department director
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsIL-13Ralpha2 / 膵臓癌 / 浸潤 / 転移 / 生命予後 / ポリフェノール / 神経浸潤 / HAT阻害薬 / Epigallocatechin gallate / IL-13Rα2 / HAT inhibitor / 膵臓癌マウスモデル / 予後規定因子 / IL13Ralpha2 / 国際情報交換(アメリカ) / エピジェネティクス / 転移抑制 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the relationship between the expression of IL-13Ralpha2 and survival time using the surgically resected samples of pancreatic cancer. Totally, 236 samples were examined, and they indicated that IL-13Ralpha2-high expresser showed significantly short survival time. Furthermore, IL-13Ralpha2 could enhance invasion to the nerve, because the expression of IL-13Ralpha2 showed strong correlation with the perineural invasion.
Then, we examined the cancer therapy targeting IL-13Ralpha2. Epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG) included in the green tea suppressed the expression of IL-13Ralpha2 in the pancreatic cancer cells. Orally administered ECGC extended the survival time of the host in the model mouse of pancreatic cancer.