Feature Extraction of Human Motion by using Phase Space and Its Application to Car-Driver's Motion Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Soft computing
Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology (2015)
Yamanashi Eiwa College (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Akiduki Takuma  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40632922)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords身体動作 / 軌道アトラクタ / 相空間 / 記号化 / 個人性 / 動作特徴 / ソフトコンピューティング / 機械力学・制御 / 身体動作解析 / アトラクタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we address a time-series analysis method for human motion analysis based on symbolization of sensor data. In our approach, the time series of the periodical signals are expressed by dynamical systems having attractors, which symbolize the time series in state space. For detecting individual characteristics in motion, we discussed differences between our approach and sliding window approach. Then, we conducted computer experiments using the simple pendulum system for investigating the relationship between the physical conditions of motion and the distribution of symbols in the symbol spaces that are designed by two approaches. Moreover, we studied the methodology of application of our approach to actual motion data for clarifying the issues of our approach. These results suggest that symbol space designed by our method can be used to discriminate individual characteristics in motion.