A control of tooth movement by sympathetic nervous system and development of anti-drug for alveolar bone loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Sato Takuma  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80609868)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯の移動 / 交感神経 / 骨代謝 / β遮断薬 / 骨形成 / 骨吸収 / 骨量 / 歯科矯正学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, involvement of the sympathetic nervous system on bone metabolism has attracted attention. Osteoblastic and osteoclastic cells are presented β2-adrenergic receptor (β2-AR). In this study, the effects of butoxamine (BUT), a specific β2-AR antagonist on tooth movement were examined in spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR) showing osteoporosis with hyperactivity of the sympathetic nervous system. The distance in the SHR control was longer than that in the Wistar-Kyoto rats (WKY) group, and no significant difference was found in the SHR treated with BUT compared with the WKY control. And BUT treatment resulted in a recovery of alveolar bone loss. These results suggest that the sympathetic nervous system is involved in tooth movement, and that BUT prevents alveolar bone loss by orthodontic tooth movement.