Research on the establishment of a competitive environment for women's swimming at the dawn of women's sports in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Gender
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA KAORI  東海学園大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (50634581)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords女子水泳 / 女性スポーツ / 日本水上競技連盟 / 日本女子水上競技連盟 / 東京YWCA / 組織化 / 女子部委員会 / 水泳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japan Women's Amateur Swimming Federation (JWASF) and its officers played a key role in the initial stages of establishing a competitive environment for women's swimming. This organization was further characterized by being operated solely by women, chiefly former athletes. Meanwhile, it was from 1932 that the Japan Amateur Swimming Federation (JASF) began promoting and strengthening women's swimming. From 1932 on, the orientation of JASF promotional activities was changed to the dissemination of swimming nationwide, to men and women of all ages. To this end, the Women's Committee in JASF was established, among others. All members of this Committee, too, were women, and members of JWASF were appointed. The results of the present study were that women former athletes were the driving force propelling women's swimming forward in the dawn of women's sports in Japan, and it was the self-initiated activities of women that served to move the JASF to proceed with organization formation.