Project/Area Number |
25870888
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Otani University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 共感覚 / 比較研究 / ラット / キンギョ / 比較認知 / ヒト |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Synesthesia is a condition that stimulation of one sense involuntarily evokes an additional arbitrary stimulation of another sense. To explore the evolutionary basis of synesthesia, I examined for a non-human species (rats and goldfish). I studied whether goldfish perceived a commonality mediated by the physical property between auditory noise and visual noise. The result of an experiment showed that goldfish perceived the commonality in the audio-visual noise, like human and rats. Bright sound or dark sound is an expression combined with visual and auditory sensory modality. The commonality would not be mediated by the physical property. I studied whether rats perceived a commonality in brightness of sound and color. The result showed that rats would perceive the commonality of sound and color, like human and chimpanzees. These results suggest that the synesthesia-like perception would have evolved before primates.