An Experiment and application of a Pedagogical Conversational Agent that facilitates collaborative learning activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Learning support system
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2014-2015)
University of Tsukuba (2013)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yugo  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60437085)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエージェント / 協同学習 / インタラクション / インタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For this study, we developed a web-based pedagogical conversational agent, which we subsequently evaluated. During the study, learners logged into the system though the Web, and then talked to the agent. The study focused on a situation in which university students provided explanations to an agent about different concepts related to their specialized fields. We conducted a large-scale study and analyzed the learners’ verbal data to understand how they gained knowledge while using the system. During the analysis phase, we used a lexical network analysis method to capture the process of learner knowledge development. The results showed that learners were able to gain knowledge using the system. The results also helped us understand how a system using explanation activities can be used to facilitate learning over time.