Psychophysical study on spatial attention during pursuit of objects moving in depth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Cognitive science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Seya Yasuhiro  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 助教 (30454721)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords視覚的注意 / 眼球運動 / 両眼視差 / 反応時間 / 有効視野 / 自己運動知覚 / 追従性眼球運動 / 奥行き知覚 / 輻輳開散運動 / 3次元空間 / 3次元空間 / 有効視野課題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined the characteristics of spatial attention during pursuit of objects moving in depth. Firstly, we measured reaction times to the offset of one of objects moving in depth. We found shorter reaction times for the offset of object located in the pursuit direction. Secondly, we examined three dimensional distribution of attention during fixation. The results suggest that attention can be spread in three dimensional space. Finally, we examined the effects of attentional resources on pursuit accuracy during smooth pursuit of a horizontally moving object. We found the tradeoff between pursuit accuracy and reaction times.