A Study on Definition of Value of Information Designed for Mobile Computing Based on Activity Recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TAGASHIRA Shigeaki  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (70332806)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords情報の価値 / 行動認識 / モバイル計算環境 / 行動変化 / 動線解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to define the value of information from the perspective of mobile computing which considers changes in users’ behaviors both on the network and the real world. The achievements of this research are as follows: (1) to develop an accurate user tracking system using wireless communication media. (2) to clarify the relationships between biological information and changes in users’ behaviors by extracting the change using biological information and identifying the information affecting the change. Additionally, to develop visualization software EEGMap to record and display brain waves associated with locations where they have been recorded, in order to make it easy to analyze changes in users’ behaviors and the information that led to the change. (3) to define the value of information in a temporal and spatial form, considering kind and degree of changes in users’ behavior and the number of users.