Long latency electromyographic response induced by cerebellar transcranial magnetic stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionShijonawate Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MATSUGI Akiyoshi  四條畷学園大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (20624026)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小脳 / 脊髄 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / H反射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the method of evaluation for functional connectivity of cerebellum and spinal neuron with cerebellar transcranial magnetic stimulation and spinal reflex (H-reflex). In resulting, the spinal reflex was facilitated by cerebellar magnetic stimulation (cerebellar spinal facilitation : CSpF). Furthermore, the amount of facilitation was modulated by task associated with activity of cerebellum. Therefore, we can evaluate the function of cerebellum or functional connectivity of cerebellum and spinal neuron with CSpF.