Current living conditions and resettlement intention of single-female-parent refugees in Okayama prefecture due to the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Daisuke  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90372565)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 避難者 / 岡山県 / 生活実態 / 定住意向 / 母子避難 / 社会関係 / 適応過程 / 再定住 / コミュニティ / 社会関係資本 / 樹木モデル / 決定木 / ソーシャル・キャピタル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Approximately 70% of refugee household residing in Okayama Prefecture are originated from the Kanto Region. Of about 70% of the single-female-parent households, and approximately 60% of the family households are residing in rental housings. Around 80% of the single-female-parent households, and about 70% of the family households are taking refuge along with infants. Approximately 70% of the single-female-parent households, but only around 40% of the family households have the monthly income less than 150,000 yen. The intention of settlement among the single-female-parent households tends to be weaker than that of the family households. About half of the single-female-parent household are not determined to resettle in anywhere. Those refugee households which show a higher resettlement intention tends to have a closer relationship with the local neighbourhood community, a tenser social life with local or refugee acquaintance, a higher level of life satisfaction, and an employment.