Project/Area Number |
25870978
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Sociology
Research Institution | Kibi International University |
Principal Investigator |
Kuromiya Akiko 吉備国際大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (50435038)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 小地域ネットワーク活動 / 中山間地域 / 地域福祉 / 見守り活動 / ふれあい・いきいきサロン活動 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 阻害・促進要因 / 生活支援 / 中山間・離島地域 / 互助・共助 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to clarify the present condition and the effectiveness of community activities in small areas, activities such as Fureai- Iki Iki Salon and Mimamori Activities (keeping an eye on neighbors) in mountainous/intermountain areas and islands which are facing rapid depopulation and aging. The study reveals that group support such as Salon Activities and individual support such as Mimamori Activities to assist local residents and people who need small support on daily basis have to be linked and performed continually to be affective.Furthermore, the importance of community activities in small areas in trying to construct the Integrated Community Care System (Tiiki Houkatsu Care System) in mountainous /intermountain areas and islands was verified through empirical approaches.