Studies on designing fair allocation mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2015)
Hiroshima Shudo University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
KASAJIMA Yoichi  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 准教授 (30583166)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゲーム理論 / 配分メカニズム / 効率性 / 公平性 / 耐戦略性 / メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we consider a problem of choosing a public lottery defined over a finite set of sure alternatives. Each agent has a preference over the lotteries. A choice rule is a function which associates with each problem a public lottery. Second, we consider a problem of dividing a liquidation value of a bankrupt firm among its creditors. A division rule is a function which associates with each problem a feasible awards. In both problems, we take an axiomatic approach, that is, we study implications of properties of rules.