Spinal curvature and postural characteristics of women after childbirth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
Hiramoto Natsuko  広島国際大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (50441564)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords産後 / 女性 / 姿勢 / 理学療法 / ウィメンズヘルス / マイナートラブル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to elucidate spine curvature and characteristics of posture in 20 postpartum women. Static images were taken in the sagittal plane and the angle between the trunk and the lower extremity was measured. Spine alignment was measured the sacral inclination angle, thoracic kyphosis angle, lumbar lordosis angle, and inclination while standing from the measurement data using designated analytical software. Using each parameter, principal component analysis was performed.
In all subjects, sacral inclination angle showed a slight positive value, thoracic kyphosis a positive value, and lumbar lordosis a negative value. Results showed that postpartum women present thoracic kyphosis with a posture characterized by posterior pelvic tilt and lumbar lordosis. In addition, thoracolumbar curvature, pelvic tilt, and the position of the upper trunk were shown to be indexes of posture classification.