Leishmanicidal constituents from tropical plants and biochemical mechanism of the activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
MORI-YASUMOTO Kanami  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70412393)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリーシュマニア症 / 熱帯植物 / ミャンマー / 構造決定 / 抗リーシュマニア活性 / ペルー / 天然物化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the leishmanicidal constituents from tropical plants and attempted to build a new screening system to elucidate the biochemical mechanism of the leishmanicidal activity. Several extracts from the plants belonging to Caricaceae, Verbenaceae, and Zingiberaceae, were found to inhibit the activity in the first screening. Twenty-eight compounds were isolated, and their activity as well as cytotoxicity against RAW 264.7 was examined. Additionally, the active compounds were subjected to an ATP-bioluminescence assay for measuring intracellular ATP level of promastigotes.