Investigation for the effects of providing additional tactile sensory cue through the hand or finger on postural control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyushu Kyoritsu University
Principal Investigator
OSHITA Kazushige  九州共立大学, スポーツ科学部, 助教 (10615826)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANO Sumio  神戸大学, 大学院人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (20115306)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords姿勢制御 / 姿勢動揺 / 触覚入力 / ライトタッチ / 生理的振戦 / 杖 / 衣類 / 触覚情報 / 筋活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to investigate the effects of providing additional tactile cue through the personal belongings on postural control. Postural control was improved by not only supporting own weight with a cane but also just light-touching (LT) the cane. It has also been found that LT a finger to own thighs improves postural control. Therefore, LT provides a tactile sensory input during postural maintenance that can be used to assist postural control mechanisms due to enhanced perception of self-motion through sensory interaction with the environment. Further, the association between postural control and tactile cue might have an immediate effect on perceptual motor learning. It has also been found that tactile cue of LT with a cloth improves postural control. These results suggest a potential new use for a tactile cue, and it would be more helpful in the development of a useful application for activities of daily living than that of the previously mentioned studies.