An Extraction Method of Dynamic Writing Skills from Static Handwriting Images Using Spline-based Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Hiroyuki  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (10349798)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords筆順復元 / グラフ理論 / スプライン曲線 / 平滑化スプライン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Main purpose of this study was to develop some methods of recovering a dynamic stroke order from a given static handwriting images and then extracting some skill on dynamic handwriting. We here consider three issues: (A) development of framework for recovering stroke order from static character images, (B) development on a theory and algorithm of skeleton spline model, and (C) development of extracting dynamic writing skill. In particular, in (C), the novel method for skeleton modeling was developed by considering even the case where the so-called pen-slip may arise in handwriting on digital devices-- such as pen tablet, etc.