Development and validation of the diagnosis tool for pre-school children with autism spectrum disorder using vice prosody analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2014-2015)
Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions (2013)
Principal Investigator
Nakai Yasushi  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 講師 (80462050)
Research Collaborator TAKAD Satoshi  神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (10216658)
TAKIGUCHI Tetsuya  神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 准教授 (40397815)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / プロソディ / 音声解析 / 音声識別 / 自閉スぺクトラム症 / 自閉症 / 就学前 / 診断ツール / 早期発見 / 早期支援 / 軽度の発達障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Voice prosody is composed of qualitative elements; intonation, rhythm, and stress. The existence of abnormal prosody in children with autism spectrum disorders or conditions (ASD) have been supported by many subjective observations. In this study, we developed a new voice analysis program for ASD, and quantitatively analyzed the abnormal prosody in ASD. We recorded voices of both ASD and children with typically developing (TD). Using our voice analysis program, we compared prosody at pre-school age and one at schollo age. As a result, abonormal voice in school-aged children with ASD was detected. In addition, especially it was suggested that the identification point of ASD and TD was present at the beginning of a word.