Development of nondestructive evaluation method for ductile cast iron with casting skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionAsahikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HORIKAWA Noritaka  旭川工業高等専門学校, システム制御情報工学科, 准教授 (80344480)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords球状黒鉛鋳鉄 / 非破壊試験 / 渦電流試験 / 基地組織 / 鋳肌 / 表面粗さ / 残留応力 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 金属生産工学 / 鋳造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nondestructive method for microstructure evaluation of ductile cast iron with various surface including casting surface was examined. Eddy current method was employed and the effects of the surface conditions on eddy current signal were investigated. Surface roughness and residual stress induced by machining indicated large effect on the eddy current signal. The effect of them can be distinguished by using both eddy current signals Vx and Vy. Lower testing frequency should be used to mitigate the effect of them. The change of the microstructure can be evaluated through the casting surface. The roughness of the casting surface affects detection of the chill structure.