Fundamental Study on Defect/Crack Detection Technology for Hazard Anticipation using Piezoelectric Polymer Film and Strain Checker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMURA Jyo  東京工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (70390424)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords欠陥・き裂検出 / 応力聴診器 / ピエゾフィルム / 表面切欠き / ひずみ分布 / 電圧分布 / ニューラルネットワーク / 有限要素解析 / 仮想表面欠陥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a defect detecting method by using PVDF film and the strain checker, respectively. In order to verify the possibility of defect detection by both devices, distribution of strain and output voltage on the specimen with a surface notch as an artificial defect subjected to cyclic load were investigated. Output voltages from the PVDF films were measured by an ultra-high impedance surface potential voltmeter. As a result, it was observed that the tendencies of the output voltage distribution and the strain distribution were similar. It was also found that these distribution indicate maximum values at measurement position when notch depth is maximal and these maximum values linearly vary for decrease or increase in load amplitude. Therefore, it was suggested that proposal methods in this study are available for the defect detection. In particular, we expect future development of the case where the strain checker is employed as it is easy to handle.