Project/Area Number |
25871036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research Institution | Nagano National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Sakai Mizuki 長野工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50418688)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | POPs / 土壌残留濃度 / アベイラビリティ / 逐次抽出 / POPs / 残留性有機汚染物質 / エイジング / 土壌残留 / バイオアベイラビリティ / 部分抽出法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Availability of Persistent Organic Pollutants in agricultural soil and sediment was characterized by the sequential solvent extraction using series of shaking with water, and 50% methanol-aq, and finally with acetone. Effects of POPs in soil to cultivated plant does not depend on total concentration that defined by availability of POPs in soil. It was assumed that availability was changed by 1) Soil character shown in ignition loss, 2) Chemical properties of POPs shown in n-octanol water partition coefficient (Kow), 3) long time aging of POPs in agricultural soil. The 50% methanol-aq extractability of POPs with low ignition loss tended to be high. The POPs extracted by 50% methanol-aq tended to be high with low Kow values in soil. These results can be indicated that availability of POPs in soil for a half century can be shown by the sequential solvent extraction. It is suggested that main factor of effect on availability is soil properties for evaluate risk of POPs pollution soil.