Estimation of the Wave Propagation inside Human Body using Multi-Channel Sensors and Numerical Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagatani Yoshiki  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60448769)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシミュレーション / 音波伝搬 / 人体 / 可視化 / 人体モデル / 3次元シミュレーション / マルチセンサ / ヘッドマウントディスプレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to estimate the wave propagation inside human body quantitatively while walking or practicing, we constructed a system for real-time measurement of the vibration on the surface and pressures, which are synchronized to the data from depth sensor. The data of participants derived by using the system were compared to the results of the numerical simulation using 3-D human model. The pose of the model was also changed. As a result, an interesting correlation between measurements and simulations was found, implying the possibility of estimating the wave amplitude inside human body quantitatively by monitoring the measurement on the body surface. In addition, we developed a 3-D visualizing system of the acoustic field using a head mounted display in order to perceive the acoustic field intuitively.