Project/Area Number |
25871046
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Learning support system
Research Institution | Yuge National College of Maritime Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MUKOSE Kiichiro 弓削商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60408721)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 海事教育 / eラーニング / 仮想現実感 / 商船学 / 仮想現実感技術 / eラーニング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An interactive and realistic e-learning system has been developed to enhance and enrich the maritime education, by using the Virtual Reality (VR) technology and photographic images of a training ship of a maritime college. The new e-learning system can reproduce a walkthrough experience vividly in one’s computer display, as if one is participating in the maritime training on the ship. The new system also has been opened to the public on the World Wide Web, and anyone can look into the training ship by using the system. Any students of the maritime college can prepare and review their trainings anywhere and anytime, and learn about the maritime technologies actively, by using the new e-learning system.