Source estimation of particulate matters in snow and ice samples collected at Antarctica based on trace-level inorganic chemical species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
HIRABAYASHI Motohiro  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 特任助手 (20399356)
Research Collaborator MOTOYAMA Hideaki  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (20210099)
AZUMA Kumiko  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (80202620)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords南極雪氷 / 微量元素分析 / 同位体分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated an analytical technique of measuring isotopic ratio of trace-level strontium and neodymium in particulate matters collected from Antarctic snow and ice samples. We also evaluated a technique of measuring isotopic ratio of trace-level sulfur present in different chemical species (e.g. methanesulfonic acid etc.). By using these methods, we analyzed inorganic elements and compounds in Antarctic snow and ice. The information on the concentration and isotopic ratio of these elements and species gave us an insight into how particulate matters circulate in the high latitudinal Antarctic atmosphere.