Mapping the social background of deforestaion in Southeast asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Area studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tojo Bumpei  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90508392)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords土地利用・土地被覆分析 / RS / GIS / 地理情報 / 地域研究 / 土地利用・景観 / 東南アジア / 森林減少
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, Southeast Asia area was mapped at the commonalities such as the distribution of the forest ecology types by RS/GIS analysis and field survey. Specifically, land cover and land use distribution map was made by NDVI (Normalized Difference Vegetation Index) phenology pattern of the MODIS (MODerate resolution Imaging Spectroradiometer) satellite image. For interpret the MODIS classification result, field survey and ALOS2 (Advanced Land Observing Satellite 2) image analysis were conducted. ALOS2 is the microwave sensor satellite image which is not affected by presence of cloud. Therefore the land cover change of the study area including the rainy season was grasped. Because the analysis using this image was applied, the area targeted for analysis was classified by 130 areas following the Landscape similarity and geographical isolation.