A Study of the Historical Anthropology regarding the Census Records of the Jesuit Missions in the Rio de la Plata Region of South America, during the 17th and 19th Centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2014-2015)
National Museum of Ethnology (2013)
Principal Investigator
Takeda Kazuhisa  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 助教 (30631626)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイエズス会 / グアラニ先住民 / 住民名簿 / カシカスゴ / 軍事 / イエズス会士
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes the census records of the 30 community villages referred to as reduccion in Spanish, which were organized by the missionaries of the Society of Jesus in the Rio de la Plata region of South America, during the colonial period extending from 1609 to 1768. The region embracing these villages comprises present-day southeast Paraguay, northeast Argentina, south Brazil and Uruguay. The principal historical document analyzed by this research consists of the numerous name lists of the inhabitants, who were Guarani Indians. This document was composed on the occasion of the general inspection carried out by the Spanish government officials, and the duration involved extended from 1656 to 1801. The total number of census records works out to approximately 250, and they deal with all 30 villages. Through an analysis of these many documents, the great socio-cultural impact of the Jesuit missionary policy on the Guarani Indians during a period of almost 160 years was unraveled.