Analysis of segmented RNA genome packaging in influenza virus particle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Molecular biology
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Naoki  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 研究員 (50448502)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / RNAウイルス / 分節化ゲノム / ゲノムパッケージング / ウイルスゲノム / RNAゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The influenza A genome consists of eight single-stranded negative-sense viral RNA (vRNA) segments. Previous studies have suggested that each infectious virion must contain at least one set of eight vRNP segments. However, how influenza virions selectively incorporate a set of the eight distinct vRNAs is not known. In this study, we try to identify the RNA motif for packaging of viral genome. As a result, we identified candidate nucleotides important for genome packaging in protein cording region. The virus which has a mutation in the identified nucleotide reduce viral RNAs in culture supernatant from infected cells but the replication and transcription are comparable to those in wild type virus infected cells. These results suggest that the identified nucleotides are important for genome packaging in influenza virion.