Molecular analysis of pheromone perceptions in a mating disruption-resistant moth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Plant protection science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
Tabata Jun  国立研究開発法人 農業環境技術研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (20391211)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフェロモン / 化学受容 / 遺伝変異 / 抵抗性 / フェロモン受容体 / 化学生態 / 害虫管理 / 人為選択 / 嗅覚情報処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mating disruption (MD) is a strategy for reducing the population densities of pests by employing the wide scale application of synthetic copies of sex pheromones to interfere with mate location. A common pheromone constituent of leafrollers, (Z)-11-tetradecenyl acetate, was used to disturb their mate-finding behavior in tea orchards. The resulting “unnatural” pheromone signals from natural virgin females confused the males’ ability to locate their mates. However, infestations of the smaller tea leafroller, Adoxophyes honmai, began to increase again after this time and the efficacy of the control also declined markedly. To elucidate why the disruptant was inefficacious, we investigated pheromone perception of the resistant moths and uncovered that some receptor genes were down-regulated; the resistant males may locate a pheromone source because of evading "over input" of pheromone from MD.