The development of design method of agricultural pipeline considering the dynamic characteristic of backfill materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
ARIYOSHI Mitsuru  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所・施設工学研究領域, 主任研究員 (10414442)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsburied pipe / thrust forces / bend / earthquake / backfill material / 埋設管 / スラスト力 / 曲管 / 地震 / 埋戻し材料 / 土質試験 / 固化処理土の配合試験 / 振動模型実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For buried pipes loaded with internal pressure, thrust forces arise at bends. Generally soil pressures can resist the thrust forces. However, bends are subject to damages by earthquakes. Reductions soil stiffness by earthquakes may cause the damages. The aim of this research is to clarify the dynamic resistance force of soil for thrust forces.
The resistance forces of soils are examined by shaking table tests. The dynamic resistance forces of sand are dependent of the density. When the thrust force is 80% of static resistance force, the displacement of the bend model in dense sand is 16% of that in loose sand. And the model moves though thrust force is half of the static resistance forces. These results show that dynamic resistance force of sand decreases considerably during earthquake. And dynamic behavior of gravel is almost equal to that of sand. On the other hand, dynamic resistance force of cement-treated soil is large. The resistance force is more than 2.5 times of that of sand.