Molecular mechanisms of chilling requirement in biennial sugar beet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Yosuke  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター畑作基盤研究領域, 主任研究員 (40595071)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords低温(春化)要求性 / 抽苔耐性 / 二年生 / テンサイ / 春化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Timing of flowering, which refers to the growth phase transition, is greatly affects the productivity of crops as well as the adaptability of the plant. Although cold period like winter is necessary for the biennial plants to induce flowering, it is not clear how to determine the length of cold periods to promote flowering. The present study found that the BvBTC1, which was known as a master gene distinguishing annual from biennial, was greatly involved in the chilling requirement of Japanese sugar beet (Beta vulgaris).