Development of counting-type pixel detector using double SOI wafer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Toshinobu  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (20470015)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords半導体 / X線 / 電子デバイス / SOI / CMOS / X線 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 半導体検出器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed pixel detectors including both sensor and circuit, using SOI (Silicon-on-insulator), which improves performance of CMOS circuit. The pixel circuit includes preamplifier, discriminator, and counter. To solve problems such as crosstalk between sensor and circuit and radiation hardness, double SOI wafer has utilized. Top SOI layer was used as SOI-CMOS circuit and the bottom as a shield layer. When a constant voltage was applied in the middle SOI layer, the crosstalk was suppressed. When negative voltages were applied, radiation hardness was improved. The results might promise the utilization of the SOI counting-type pixel detectors for various application.