Estimation of Motion intention by Tacit learning and application to Arm prosthesis control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA Shingo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 連携ユニットリーダー (20415186)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsTacit learning / 義手 / 運動学習 / 環境適応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a forearm prosthesis control architecture based on bio-mimetic learning called Tacit Learning. The users who use the conventional forearm prostheses have often to trouble to control the posture of hands because the conventional forearm prostheses have rarely wrist joints. We developed the forearm prosthesis with wrist rotation joints. Motions of the wrist rotation were automatically tuned according to the motions of their own shoulder and the elbow joints by tacit learning. We showed through the clinical tests with the forearm prosthesis users’ that the proposed system can reduce the motion energy when they griped the several type of door handles.