Project/Area Number |
25871114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Nanostructural physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MINAMITANI Emi 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00457003)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 近藤効果 / 磁気異方性 / 数値くりこみ群 / 第一原理計算 / 分子磁性 / 第一原理電子状態計算 / 分子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to elucidate the Kondo effect and the magnetic anisotropy in molecule, we constructed the theoretical method that includes the three important components, i.e., characteristics of the molecules and substrates, effect of adsorption, electron correlation effect. As for the molecular Kondo effect, we demonstrated the chemical controlling of the Kondo effect in iron-phthalocyanine molecule and found the spatially extended Kondo effect induced by the strong π-d interaction. As for the magnetic anisotropy, we have constructed the minimal model Hamiltonian that includes the first order effect of the spin-orbit interaction on the basis of the ligand-field theory.