Project/Area Number |
25871138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Hal 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, 基礎科学特別研究員 (50633559)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 分子凝集相 / テラヘルツ分光 / 高強度テラヘルツ波照射 / 相転移 / シクロヘキサノール |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, phase transitions of molecular aggregated states were investigated by using techniques of terahertz (THz) spectroscopy and high-power THz-wave generation. We investigated structural transition of nylon-6 by THz spectroscopy, and revealed the changes in low-frequency molecular vibrations in relation to the inter-chain distances. Kinetics of polymorphic transitions of cyclohexanol was also investigated by THz spectroscopy, and the dimension of phase growth was revealed in relation to geometry of the hydrogen bonding network. We also explored the possibility of inducing phase transitions by irradiating high-power THz-wave, and found that the shape of liquid crystalline material in nematic phase can significantly be changed by the irradiation.