Epidemiological study about water borne protozoa in wild deer in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionIwate University (2015)
National Institute of Health Sciences (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Akiko  岩手大学, 農学部, 助教 (30648358)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水系病原性微生物 / 野生動物 / シカ / 水系感染 / 原虫 / 疫学調査 / 寄生虫性食中毒危害 / ジビエ喫食危害要因 / 感染伝播 / 感染キャリアー / 水源汚染 / Cryptosporidium / 水系感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we examined about water borne protozoa in wild deer in Japan. 251 fecal samples were collected from 9 prefectures and 5 water samples from 5 different areas in 1 prefecture. As a result, we detected Cryptosporidium positive fecal samples from 5 prefectures, those positive rates were from 2% to 20% for each. Positive rates of male was 8.9%, and that of female was 4.1%. 2 water samples were Cryptosporidium positive among 5 samples. Nucleotide sequencing analysis of 18S ribosomal RNA detected C. ryanae, C. bovis, and C. sp. deer genotype from fecal samples, in other hand, C. fragile and C. galli were detected from water samples.
In discussion, we detected Cryptosporidum sp. in wild deer and water samples which were collected in same area but species were genetically different so that wild deer is not a direct source of water pollution. But those species from deer is predominant for cattle that indicates deer might be a vector of infectious Cryptosporidium spp. for cattle.