Project/Area Number |
25871162
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA Yoshiki 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 主任研究員 (00409781)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 社会的ストレス / うつ病 / ラット / 社会的回避行動 / 睡眠障害 / 脳波 / イミプラミン / 社会的敗北ストレス / interaction試験 / 接触回避行動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study investigated the effects of environmental factors in social stress on the progression of depression using a modified paradigm of repeated social defeat stress (RSDS) in rats. A novel RSDS using a combination of test SD and stressor BN rats caused social avoidance behavior and sleep abnormalities similar to sleep disturbances associated with human depression. Chronic imipramine treatment significantly improved sleep abnormalities, but partially ameliorated avoidance behaviors, with a certain number of non-responders. These findings suggest that this model may reflect one aspect of treatment-resistant depression. Interestingly, the test rats displayed enhanced contact behavior by changing the combination of strains used for RSDS. Therefore, the behavioral phenotype induced by RSDS can be determined depending on whether the test rat recognizes the stressor as an aversive partner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で確立したストレスモデルは、従来のモデルに比べて、うつ病様行動の指標とされる社会的回避行動を高率で誘発させることが可能であり、モデル研究においてこれまで報告されたことのない、長期持続型の睡眠異常を呈する。うつ病に伴う睡眠障害の病態は未だ不明な点が多く、さらに睡眠障害はうつ病のリスクファクターになり得るため、このモデルはこれらの諸問題を解決するための重要なツールになると考えられる。また、モデルへの試験薬剤の投与開始時期をストレス前やストレス期間中または終了後などに設定することで、予防薬や治療薬の選定試験を容易に行うことができるため、新しい薬剤のスクリーニングにおける有用性が期待できる。