Physical activity and diabetes risk: a cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2014-2015)
独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター (2013)
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Keisuke  帝京大学, 大学院公衆衛生学研究科, 助教 (70635226)
Research Collaborator MIZOUE TETSUYA  国立国際医療研究センター, 臨床研究センター疫学予防研究部, 部長 (60269074)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords身体活動 / 運動 / 糖尿病 / 前糖尿病 / メタボリックシンドローム / 疾病予防 / コホート研究 / 労働者 / 2型糖尿病 / 予防 / 疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evidence is limited regarding the effect of intensity or type of physical activity on the development of type 2 diabetes. We investigated the association of intensity and types of leisure-time exercise with risk of developing type 2 diabetes among Japanese male and female workers. We found that vigorous-intensity exercise alone and vigorous-intensity combined with moderate-intensity exercise were associated with a lower risk of diabetes. We also found that muscle-strength training, jogging, soccer, and tennis were associated with a lower diabetes risk. We further reported an inverse association of leisure-time exercise with metabolic syndrome risk.