Health behavior and affecting factors of foreign mothers for their children in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Community health nursing
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sudo Kyoko  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (80458976)
Research Collaborator HAMAMOTO Yoko  国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (40315700)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本在住外国人 / 母親 / 子どもに対する健康行動 / 子育てサークル / 健康観 / 健康行動 / 外国人 / Mixec Method / 在日外国人 / 子どもの健康 / 受療行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Foreign mothers living in Japan are considered to be difficult to take the health behaviors for their young children (HB) because they have different cultures and social environments from Japan and there are also the language barriers.The purpose of this study is to clarify HB and affecting factors.
HB included the following factors: “preventive behaviors on daily living” (Factor1); “asking for advice from people close to them” (Factor2); “regular vaccinations and health checkups for the child” (Factor3); “obtaining information about child health management” (Factor4); and “management at home when the child is sick or ill” (Factor5). In this study, it was clear that mothers had the highest needs for Factor4. Participation of child support group, understanding the differences of health care system between Japan and mother country, and becoming accustomed to the daily living in Japan affected to total HB.