Role of facial gaze detecting system in cognition of other's attention
Project/Area Number |
25871171
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Basic / Social brain science
Research Institution | National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry |
Principal Investigator |
Miyakawa Naohisa 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 微細構造研究部, 流動研究員 (60415312)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 霊長類 / 視覚 / 光遺伝学 / 神経生理学 / 行動 / 社会性行動 / 視線による行動評価 / 神経回路 / マーモセット / 社会性 / 国際研究者交流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The common marmoset (Callithrix jacchus) is one of the smallest species of primates, with high visual recognition abilities that allow them to judge the identity and quality of food and objects in their environment. To address the cortical processing of visual information related to material surface features in marmosets, we presented a set of stimuli that have identical three-dimensional shapes (bone, torus or amorphous) but different material appearances (ceramic, glass, fur, leather, metal, stone, wood, or matte) to anesthetized marmoset, and recorded multiunit activities from an area ventral to the superior temporal sulcus (STS) using multi-shanked, and depth resolved multi-electrode array. Out of 143 visually responsive multiunits recorded from four animals, 29% had significant main effect only of the material, 3% only of the shape and 43% of both the material and the shape.