Project/Area Number |
25871174
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurology
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research Institution | National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry |
Principal Investigator |
HATANAKA Yusuke 独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第四部, 科研費研究員 (50581899)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 樹状突起スパイン / In vivoイメージング / 神経変性疾患 / 脊髄小脳失調症 / ポリグルタミン病 / in vivo 2光子イメージング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The increasing prevalence of age-associated neurodegenerative diseases due to the elongation of human life span is a growing serious health problem all over the world. Accumulating evidence indicates that the neurological symptoms of neurodegenerative diseases are caused by neuronal dysfunction prior to neuronal death. However, the synaptic mechanisms causing the neuronal dysfunction remain unclear, despite its importance for therapeutic intervention. In the present study, we employed in vivo two-photon imaging to analyze synaptic development throughout the neurodegenerative process in living animals, using a knock-in mouse model of spinocerebellar ataxia type 1, one of the polyglutamine diseases, which faithfully replicates human pathological features. We demonstrated that abnormal synaptic instability and synaptic protein expression became evident at a very early stage of the disease process, and surprisingly, that the synaptic impairments presented even during synaptic development.