A screen for novel TGFb crosstalk modulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
INUI Masafumi  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, システム発生・再生医学研究部, 室長 (20643498)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsTGFβ / クロストーク / TGFb / TGFβ制御因子 / スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study I performed a functional screening for novel TGFβ signaling modulators of which the activity to regulate TGFβ signaling depends on the input of other signaling pathways such as Wnt, BMP and FGF/MAPK. Using high-throughput gene expression system, TGFβ responsive luciferase reporter and mammalian cell line, I have screened more than 16000 factors and identified several novel TGFβ signaling modulator candidates of which activities change (promoted or inhibited) upon other signaling stimuli. Those factors could be the foci of the crosstalk and further analysis will reveal novel interaction between TGFβ signaling and other signaling pathways