Spectral measurements of quasi-monoenergetic neutron fields generated from 7Li(p,n) reactions using multiple experimental methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General applied physics
Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Masuda Akihiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 分析計測標準研究部門, 研究員 (70549899)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords加速器 / 放射線 / 中性子 / 校正 / 高エネルギー中性子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spectral measurement techniques for low-energy components of quasi-monoenergetic high-energy neutron field were developed. Spectral information of the high-energy neutron field above about 100 keV was derived, for the first time, by the time-of-flight method using two types of scintillation detector. Unfolding method for whole-energy neutron spectrometry was performed using gold-activation Bonner sphere spectrometer which is developed to deal with some difficulties of using ordinary proportional counters in the high-energy neutron field. In addition, benchmark experiments of response calibration of neutron detectors were performed to investigate the suitability of calibration method and its dependence on characteristics of detectors and facilities.