Project/Area Number |
25871207
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Applied anthropology
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University (2016) National Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health (2013-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
ARIMITSU Takuma 立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (00616021)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 運動効率 / 骨格筋代謝 / ギブスの自由エネルギー / 酸素摂取量 / MRS / エネルギー効率 / 筋損傷 / 骨格筋エネルギー代謝 / 活動交代 / 自由エネルギー / 31P-MRS / 筋疲労 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focus on skeletal muscle energy metabolism during exercise, examined the relationship between the gibbs free energy and muscle energy efficiency in calculation. It is shown that the decrease of the gibbs free energy accompanying the increase of exercise intensity induces increase of active muscle recruitment and increase of oxygen uptake. In addition, since the energy release immediately after the temporary high intensity load exercise does not change even after several days as compared with pre exercise, the energy efficiency and metabolism during the short-time high intensity exercise do not limit the movement, and it is likely that the other factors limiting exercise (performance). Therefore, this study indicated that it is necessary to consider the gibbs free energy and/or movement form of exercise to calculate the energy efficiency during exercise.