| Project/Area Number |
25871208
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Perceptual information processing
Design science
| Research Institution | National Institute of Information and Communications Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Takuma 独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, ユニバーサルコミュニケーション研究所音声コミュニケーション研究室, 研究員 (10551567)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | サウンドスポット / エリア再生 / 局所再生 / スピーカアレイ / 音場再現 / 音場制御 / 空間フーリエ変換 / パーソナルオーディオ / スポット再生 / マルチスポット再生 / 音場再生 / 音響信号処理 / アレイ信号処理 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research proposed novel methods for generating acoustically bright and dark zones using multiple loudspeakers effectively. (1) Spatial Fourier transform based methods for generating acoustically bright and dark zones using a linear and a circular loudspeaker arrays have been proposed. (2) Methods for realizing close sound propagation, which can generate audible acoustic signals close to loudspeakers, in the horizontal plane, but very low amplitudes at and beyond the reference distance, using a linear and a circular loudspeaker arrays have been proposed. (3) A new method for realizing three-dimentional near-field sound propagation based on a circular and linear array combination has been proposed. These results can expect to be useful for speech privacy, personal audio and multilingual guide services and other virtual reality applications.