Sedimentological and geological constraints on the habitability of microbes in subseafloor environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Uramoto Go-Ichiro  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, 特別研究員(PD) (70612901)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海底堆積物 / 海底下微生物 / 微細構造 / 微小団塊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study established a modified resin-embedding method of marine sediments for high-resolution observation of sediment microstructure. The microfocus X-ray computed tomography (micro-XCT) and scanning electron microscopy (SEM) results showed significant microstructural disturbances were not observed in the samples prepared using the new resin-embedding method, and the microstructural arrangement of the sediment were clearly visible. In addition, the porosity visible from SEM images was similar to that measured using the moisture and density method, providing additional evidence that the microstructures were well preserved. The resin-embedding method allowed observation of the limited contact of the fine particles in clayey sediments and the presence of organic materials in environmental sediments. This method is suitable for the detailed observation and characterization of fine-grained marine sediment microstructure.