Investigation of vibration phenomenon in non-excitation direction and development of method to derive test conditions for proper vibration tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Kazuki  地方独立行政法人大阪府立産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40359435)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords輸送包装 / 振動試験 / 試験条件 / 非加振方向 / 蓄積疲労 / 3次元挙動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vibration tests of packaged freights are conducted before distribution in many industries in order to prevent troubles during transportation. In order to improve the test accuracy, vibration behavior during transportation and during test was studied, focusing on packaged products in a box. By measuring the vibration of products in the x, y, and z directions during the test, the existence of the vibration of products in the non-excitation direction was clarified, which leads to deterioration of the test accuracy. As a countermeasure, a conventional method to derive test conditions from transportation vibrations was improved in order to take into account vibration of products not only in the excitation direction but also in the non-excitation direction.