Differential proteome analysis identifies TGF-beta related pro-metastatic proteins in a 4T1 murine breast cancer model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Genome biology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara, Sato Misako  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任助教 (00635120)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsTGF-beta / Proteomics / eIF signaling / metastatic mouse model / Breast cancer / プロテオミクス / 転移性乳がん / マウスモデル / 乳がん転移促進因子 / TGF-beta阻害剤 / 転移性乳癌モデル / 乳癌転移促進因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although TGF-β antagonists have been proposed as anti-metastatic therapies for patients with advanced stage cancer, how TGF-β mediates metastasis-promoting effects is poorly understood. In the present study, we found that systemic administration of the TGF-β receptor kinase inhibitor, SB-431542, significantly inhibited lung metastasis from transplanted 4T1 mammary tumors in Balb/c mice. The differentially expressed proteins in the comparison of lung metastases from SB-431542 treated and control vehicle-treated groups were analyzed by proteomics analysis. Our proteomic approach newly identified eIF pathway proteins as novel potential mediators of TGF-β tumor-promoting activity.