Project/Area Number |
25880001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIKI Akiko 北海道大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員 (00650607)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 眼球運動 / 身体運動 / 空間記憶 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study investigated interference effects of eye and limb movements on spatial short-term memory for hand-eye coordination. The results showed that both eye and limb movements caused significantly greater reductions in correct responses compared to non-movement, but that there were no significant differences between limb and eye movements. These results indicate that spatial location coordinated control of eye and hand is maintained by both kinesthetic and visual control systems, rather than by either system.