Digital human model for simulating interactions between human body and wearable equipments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25880033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIYASU Yusuke  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 知能システム研究部門, 研究員 (10712234)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsデジタルヒューマン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a digital human model for simulating the interaction between the human body and wearable equipment. We first establish a body surface deformation model that uses a three-dimensional shape database, which is a key to achieve accurate contact modeling. Wearable equipment is modeled by a mass spring model. We estimated the pressure distribution of the body surface in contact with wearable equipment. As a result, the estimated pressure distribution and actual measurement were roughly equivalent.