Robust Navigation System based on Stress Measurements for Lunar and Planetary Rovers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25880035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
SUTOH MASATAKU  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 月・惑星探査プログラムグループ, 宇宙航空プロジェクト研究員 (80712851)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords月惑星ローバ / テラメカニクス / 航法誘導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a development of a slip-robust navigation system for lunar and planetary rovers, a wheel model was first constructed by measuring stress acting on a wheel. Along with a stress measurement system, this model makes it possible to estimate a wheel slippage. Subsequently, localization and path plan systems were developed based on this slippage estimation method. These systems have been verified through various experiments using a rover testbed. In the future, with some modifications/updates, the proposed navigation system is expected to be widely applicable to not only lunar and planetary rovers but also to various field robots.